LCDHost Forums

LCDHost => LCDHost Plugins => Topic started by: Triscopic on 2011-11-08 20:55:56

Title: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-08 20:55:56
LH_TS3
Latest Version: v1.01

LH_TS3 is a plugin that integrates LCDHost with TeamSpeak 3, allowing it display a variety of information, such as connection status and the name of anyone speaking. It can also show your current muted states (speakers and microphone) and which channel you're currently in.

Regular readers will recognise the screenshot below as being a part of Eos - I've updated it to include an "intelligent" region - when TS3 isn't running it looks like the normal Eos, with 5-day weather and the big clock. When TS3 is opened though, it changes to this:

(http://www.codeleap.co.uk/lcdhost/lh_ts3/screenshot-00.png)

Download LH_TS3 v1.01 (http://lcdhost.googlecode.com/files/LH_TS3_win32_R499.zip)

Download Eos with TeamSpeak 3 integration (http://www.codeleap.co.uk/lcdhost/lh_ts3/Eos.zip)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-08 21:18:17
*reserved*
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Ender91 on 2011-11-08 21:23:39
Cooool! You rock!  8)
As usual....
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: littlemixi on 2011-11-08 21:24:42
Really nice idea but cant download it :( I mean the EOS Layout with TS integration  ;)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-08 21:54:21
Really nice idea but cant download it :( I mean the EOS Layout with TS integration  ;)

That's because I was in a rush and typed in the wrong URL. Fixed now. Sorry
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: IceCold590 on 2011-11-08 23:45:27
ok not to burst the bubble because this is a great plugin i have been waiting a long while for this to be released to dont get me wrong.

just a few problems i have found while trying to implement this into my own layout:

1. the TS3 speaking instance works but when there are multiple people speaking it just tacs the on the end of each other this can make for a pretty big line of which people get hidden, is there a way to get them to stack below the first instead?

2. Not that bigger deal but if u connect to 2 servers in different tabs it will only show the first server not the one that you are currently speaking in, again not so bigger deal.

 this is mainly the ones that i have found so far the speaking box is the most annoying maybe i missed something I'm not sure but i cant seem to find anything myself.

thanks again for the great plugin though
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Innersun on 2011-11-09 05:20:10
Thank you very much! Plugin (or something) don`t understand cyrillic (rus) letters, it was spotted in chanel names. Can you fix it or tell something?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Spaldo on 2011-11-09 07:15:03
I just wanted to say a big thank you!  I have been waiting for TS3 integration and this is great news :D

I will give it a go and try to put it into my layout! 

Thanks again...
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-09 09:32:47
1. the TS3 speaking instance works but when there are multiple people speaking it just tacs the on the end of each other this can make for a pretty big line of which people get hidden, is there a way to get them to stack below the first instead?

Yes, I haven't found a good way of dealing with this. The basic text class needs the ability to word wrap. Like RSS titles, the best option right now if this is a big problem is to have it scroll horizontally. Sorry.

2. Not that bigger deal but if u connect to 2 servers in different tabs it will only show the first server not the one that you are currently speaking in, again not so bigger deal.

It never occurred to me people would actually do that - I've never connected to more than one server at a time. I'll look into it, although I'm not sure how to make the controls behave in that instance - just merging all the data into one string, or having a drop down on the plugin settings page to chose the server you're interested in? I'll think about it.

Plugin don`t understand cyrillic (rus) letters

I'll look into that and see if I can fix it in the next version.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Innersun on 2011-11-09 10:27:14
I'll look into that and see if I can fix it in the next version.
Thanks, you can use our TS with cyrilic chanel names for tests. Adress: 78.107.131.168
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: IceCold590 on 2011-11-10 01:02:10
Thanks for the attention its not that much of a big deal its still a sweet plugin just bringing it to your attention thats all
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-13 12:33:02
I'll look into that and see if I can fix it in the next version.
Thanks, you can use our TS with cyrilic chanel names for tests. Adress: 78.107.131.168

Thanks. That was very helpful. v1.01 supports cyrilic characters.

(I saw you on that server, busy playing Skyrim... It rocks!)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Innersun on 2011-11-13 13:11:33
Thank you for fast fix now works fine and yes skyrim very nice i was busy in game saw your message - its no problems.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Topper on 2011-11-13 13:16:48
Hi i am having trouble getting this plugin to work

it tells me everytime that TS3 is not running i'll testet both the 32 and 64 bit version of TS3 3.01 on win7 64bit
is there anything either that i can do?

edit: solved
i had to check the client query in ts3 plugins
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: spambot on 2011-11-13 16:53:21
I have downloaded this EOS layout and noticed the little battery at left bottom corner. This is referring to some Logitech Battery monitoring. How do I get it work? I only get "N/A" even with the Logitech Software installed? Is it for specific devices only?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-13 23:14:40
I have downloaded this EOS layout and noticed the little battery at left bottom corner. This is referring to some Logitech Battery monitoring. How do I get it work? I only get "N/A" even with the Logitech Software installed? Is it for specific devices only?

With the monitoring gadget (http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/windows_gadget_logitech_wireless_mouse_battery_monitoring_277.0.html)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: IceCold590 on 2011-11-14 03:21:15
I have downloaded this EOS layout and noticed the little battery at left bottom corner. This is referring to some Logitech Battery monitoring. How do I get it work? I only get "N/A" even with the Logitech Software installed? Is it for specific devices only?
this is only for logitech mice not all logitech products will show it eg. headset ect.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: D1G1TALD3ATH on 2011-11-14 04:22:43
ok so first off Thank You! Thank You! Thank You!  :D  Ive been waiting so long for this.

but second, Im working on a layout that would go well with my custom teamspeak3 theme and icon pack. Is there a way we could change the stock images that are embedded in the plugin?

For example: (http://dagaming.net/images/off.png) would be (http://dagaming.net/images/off2.png)
and (http://dagaming.net/images/on.png) would be (http://dagaming.net/images/on2.png)

I know there is a lot we could still get incorporated in this plugin and im excited to see it grow but if i could add one quick thing it would be nice to have a connected server name so when i bounce from server to server i can easily see the change.

Thanks again! Great stuff!



Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-14 09:38:10
Is there a way we could change the stock images that are embedded in the plugin?

Yes, although I've not been able to make it easy atm. It needs features from API6 really (which has a combo box object so I can have typing and options in one object)

Basically you use custom scripting to set the image just like for the game-dependant backgrounds in Eos using a Fraps image.

If you untick the unlabelled check box (another thing that works better in API6 where labels can be set dynamically) it will turn off the default images, but if you specify images via scripting they'll override the default images anyway.

The only catch is the status values aren't easy to find out; so to make your life easier, I'll list them out here:

Again, just use in the same way Eos uses application names in the game-dependant backgrounds.

If you don't want to distinguish between these three states (i.e. you just want a "Speaking" and "Silent" images), test for all three at once with "Ends With" & "Speaking"
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: spambot on 2011-11-15 07:30:50
I have downloaded this EOS layout and noticed the little battery at left bottom corner. This is referring to some Logitech Battery monitoring. How do I get it work? I only get "N/A" even with the Logitech Software installed? Is it for specific devices only?

With the monitoring gadget (http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/windows_gadget_logitech_wireless_mouse_battery_monitoring_277.0.html)

Thanks, I have managed it. :)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: novax1 on 2011-11-15 08:38:49
hello
 a great job as always
 I could explain how you have to do to change the images that comes by default in TS3
 I would appreciate
 regards
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-19 12:43:26
explain how you have to do to change the images that comes by default in TS3

See my post two posts up (http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/release_lhts3_432.msg3192.html#msg3192).
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: micpt on 2011-11-24 12:11:19
Ola from Lisbon,

great work with the TS3 client - i love it. it is possible to get also :

the Name of the Server
number of user in channel
number of user in Server
Name of Joining User

out to show them on the g19?

 :)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-11-24 17:33:27
Ola from Lisbon,

Ola to you too!

the Name of the Server
number of user in channel
number of user in Server
Name of Joining User

All good ideas, and I think all quite do-able. I'll look into it.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: KingChaoz on 2011-11-28 23:42:54
Hi,

first, i love your TS3 Plugin! :)

but i have one question, can i start a layout when teamspeak is running and go back to the previos layout when ist off?

keep up your good work

King
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: liau on 2011-11-29 17:25:54
dude its grate plug in at least it lucks this way how do i instole or make it work because i know nothing abauth programing or that sort of stuff 
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-12-11 10:18:24
i have one question, can i start a layout when teamspeak is running and go back to the previos layout when ist off?

Not at the moment. You can make your current layout "adapt" though when TS3 opens up - see Eos. Otherwise using a quick action to bind a button to load the desired layout is the only option. That said it is an interesting idea and I'll add it to my (long) to do list.

how do i instole or make it work because i know nothing abauth programing or that sort of stuff 

Just download the TS3 plugin and extract the dll to the plugins folder. Then when you restart LCDHost it will find the LH_TS3.dll plugin automaticaly. You can then add TS3 objects toyour own layout or download and play with a layout that already uses it.

A22 will have it bundled so if you can't work it out, it'll be installed automatically with the next version
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: liau on 2011-12-11 10:44:30
it does not work you relising new version ? of the application ?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-12-12 18:06:40
 :o No. It works. But it seems your translation does not.

What is your language? Maybe some else here speaks it and can take over.

Edit - one last try:

I don't know how to put it any more simply. I am sorry.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Nightchild79 on 2011-12-14 07:00:35
Hi MonsterCoder [Triscopic] ;)
First, big thx to "you" and "SirReal" for hard work, you and SirReal gives the G19 a new Life.
My Problem is, when TS3 is Running bevor the Layout, says the Plugin TS3 is not Running. I must start first the Layout and then i can start TS3 to full work the Plugin. Is this a little bug or iam wrong to use the Plugin?
lg
 
**edit
It is costly to make this PlugIn for TS2 too?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-12-14 09:52:00
Well spotted. This is a bug in LCDHost, but one I hoped no one would find since most people run LCDHost on startup and open TS3 later. I think we've pinned down the cause of it already and it should be fixed in the next release (A22).

As for TS2, yes it would be too costly. The TS3 plugin uses the "ClientQuery" interface for TeamSpeak 3 which makes huge amounts of info available to 3rd parties. TS2 doesn't have this (not as far as I can tell anyway) so it would mean starting totally from scratch. Even if TS2 did have ClientQuery, I've had to get extra features added to it which wouldn't be there in any older version anyway.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Nightchild79 on 2011-12-14 11:06:09
... but one I hoped no one would find ...
lol  8)
As for TS2, yes it would be too costly. The TS3 plugin uses the "ClientQuery" interface for TeamSpeak 3 which makes huge amounts of info available to 3rd parties. TS2 doesn't have this (not as far as I can tell anyway) so it would mean starting totally from scratch. Even if TS2 did have ClientQuery, I've had to get extra features added to it which wouldn't be there in any older version anyway.
It´s OK. I have to get used to me probably TeamSpeak 3
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Tourman on 2011-12-22 00:04:11
I'm having issues with this plugin. It recognizes when TS3 is running and the window shows up, but the window contents are empty. When I speak I do not see anything in the TS3 window, but I will occasionally see other speakers in the window. 90% of speakers are not displayed I'd say.

Also, when logging in into TS I will see my name and other icons, but they disappear shortly and do not come back.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Spaldo on 2012-01-05 23:33:42
If I haven't said it before... Thank you so much for this release and for integrating TS3 into LCDHost!  I have been waiting for a long time and it is great to have both products working together on my keyboard :D

I would like to request/suggest and addition to the plugin, something which is part of the original TS3 plugin and really helps.

There is an option for the current/last speaker to be displayed for a brief period of time AFTER they speak, that way, if you don't look down while they are speaking, you can see who was speaking a moment ago.  Great for channels when you have lots of users.

I hope you consider this idea, and thanks again.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-06 23:16:54
an option for the current/last speaker to be displayed for a brief period of time AFTER they speak

Good idea. Added to the list.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Spaldo on 2012-01-06 23:24:16
Good idea. Added to the list.

Thanks :)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: OpenAreas on 2012-01-13 13:15:08
Getting frustrated now, 3rd topic im posting in to try and get someone to acknowledge this problem. Many others are having this issue too. All since A22 was released, nothing but issues and it's annoying.

(http://i.imgur.com/VsROQ.png)

TS3 plugin is not working. I also cannot seem to remove the winamp window either... can someone, PLEASE help me and reply ???

:(
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Ender91 on 2012-01-13 15:05:22
Hmmm i'll try to sort this out with Triscopic, see if we can reproduce this issue.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-14 22:08:19
Getting frustrated now, 3rd topic im posting in to try and get someone to acknowledge this problem. Many others are having this issue too. All since A22 was released...
:(

Sorry. This is the first I've heard of it, but then I only check the forums every few days otherwise I can't get anything done.

It sounds like you're having a problem with data linking, which is how LCDHost moves data around between objects. I know SR is doing more work on linking in A23 but I'll flag it up with him.

Can you link items together manually in a layout? 
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Quiquex on 2012-01-16 15:02:06
Confirming same issue as OpenAreas. Both with my custom layout and eos default
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-16 18:22:25
Confirming same issue as OpenAreas. Both with my custom layout and eos default

Can you link items together manually in a layout? 

Please test and let me know
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Numrollen on 2012-01-16 18:55:49
Same here. How to link manual? in plugin details he said "TS running and connected" but no info showing up.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: OpenAreas on 2012-01-19 11:19:04
Any help, please? :( Not been able to use LCDhost properly since A22
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-21 11:38:10
Same here. How to link manual? in plugin details he said "TS running and connected" but no info showing up.

click the link button next to any item and select any other item as a source. then check that when you change the source you chose the item you linked it to changes as well.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-21 11:45:18
Any help, please? :( Not been able to use LCDhost properly since A22

Sorry. RL is throwing up obstacles to me doing LCDHost stuff - January was meant to be release month of the software I work on in my day-job so the team is under pressure there, and as I'm one of the main developers most of that pressure lands on my shoulders... That means I'm not able to face more coding when I get home late. I had hoped to do some this weekend but I've come down with the 'flu so don't think that'll happen. On the bright side I've managed to time my flu so it ruins my weekend more than my working week... oh... wait...
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: OpenAreas on 2012-01-21 15:14:41
Any help, please? :( Not been able to use LCDhost properly since A22

Sorry. RL is throwing up obstacles to me doing LCDHost stuff - January was meant to be release month of the software I work on in my day-job so the team is under pressure there, and as I'm one of the main developers most of that pressure lands on my shoulders... That means I'm not able to face more coding when I get home late. I had hoped to do some this weekend but I've come down with the 'flu so don't think that'll happen. On the bright side I've managed to time my flu so it ruins my weekend more than my working week... oh... wait...

No probs man, took the time to look at it myself. Just A22 was a big coding update so broke a few older layout settings for me, and others it seems.

Simply updating the layouts main XML file and re-doing it fixes the issue. Took a good while to sort everything, but got there in the end:
(http://i.imgur.com/g6GIe.png)
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-01-22 15:02:31
That's good news. Glad it's working. Thanks for letting me know.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: whinis on 2012-03-11 23:48:14
Would it be possible to add what was last said in current channel. I have a friend who refuses to use a mic and it would be nice to see what he says.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: micpt on 2012-03-12 01:48:25
you mean the textchat of TS3 ??
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: whinis on 2012-03-12 02:01:06
I guess, it would be the textchat for your current channel.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Triscopic on 2012-03-18 16:52:04
I guess it would be possible. I'll add it to my (very long) to do list, but it'll be a low priority as I have dozens of things on that list already.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: ayuki on 2012-03-20 21:53:04
the plugin ts3 is load but don't work in my g19 i reload the ts3 plugin don't work it's strange layout in lchost software is ok but on my screen in g19 the right corner is in yellow and left corner in red (ts3 not runnning)

the problem is logitech driver v8.20.74 assistant for game profile i wait next update
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: armirol on 2012-03-21 06:14:54
the plugin ts3 is load but don't work in my g19 i reload the ts3 plugin don't work it's strange layout in lchost software is ok but on my screen in g19 the right corner is in yellow and left corner in red (ts3 not runnning)

the problem is logitech driver v8.20.74 assistant for game profile i wait next update

Did you activate ClientQuery PlugIn in TS3? => http://prntscr.com/7948o
I didn't at first, now it's working...
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: ayuki on 2012-04-04 21:31:35
client query is activate but i have same problem of OpenAreas

i unload ts3plugin and load plugin and reload layout it's ok after 

Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Vehdrehl on 2012-05-19 12:46:21
I love the whole concept of both LCDHost and this layout. Unfortunately, regardless of research, I just can't figure out how to get it working. I'm probably missing something really obvious but any help whatsoever would be extremely appreciated! Thanks in advance, regardless.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Spaldo on 2012-07-17 23:26:17
an option for the current/last speaker to be displayed for a brief period of time AFTER they speak

Good idea. Added to the list.

Can't wait for this one :)

Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: ayuki on 2012-10-26 15:17:25
the ts3 plugin don't work ...

i try to unload load and reload layout but you don't work i use ts3 version 3.0.8
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: darkdiesel on 2012-10-29 08:15:43
I use it together with TS3 Ver 3.0.9.1, clientquery is active, but it does not show all users speaking.
If there are more then one speaking, and 2 he doesnt recognize, it looks like that:

"Nexxes, , "

(showing the first speaking, but the two others dont, or:)

" , ,Someone"


I load/unload the plugin in lcdhost a few times, reconnect ts3, etc...
I think they changed something in the latest ts3-builds.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: ayuki on 2012-11-02 23:25:01
"Did you activate ClientQuery PlugIn in TS3? => http://prntscr.com/7948o
I didn't at first, now it's working..."

thank it's good ;D ;D ;D
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: mawbster on 2013-02-02 14:17:00
i am having this issue.

I have tried reloading the plugin and client query in the teamspeak plugin menu is active.

can anybody else tell me what is wrong.
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: mawbster on 2013-02-02 14:33:22
hmm seems i can get it to work on one server that i use as a back up but not on the main server.

Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: pittnuma on 2013-10-12 01:52:34
Sorry to drag up an old post, only just found LCDHost.

I have figured out in the most how to use LCDHost, however I get a TS3 is running but not connected.

Any ideas?

EDIT...Got it, I unloaded then reloaded, all running I think... Thanks great app

Thanks

Pitt

http://www.youtube.com/user/Pittnuma
https://www.facebook.com/PittnumaGaming?ref=profile
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Spaldo on 2014-01-12 10:03:08
Hi, I recently updated Windows and have reinstalled LCDHost. Everything is working, except the mute icon (Mute status image is blank/black) when the speakers are muted. Everything else works, connection icon. speaking icon, etc. Just that one isn't working. Any ideas?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Thicondrius on 2014-04-14 13:51:53
some here
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: Fireball on 2015-09-29 07:08:53
2. Not that bigger deal but if u connect to 2 servers in different tabs it will only show the first server not the one that you are currently speaking in, again not so bigger deal.

It never occurred to me people would actually do that - I've never connected to more than one server at a time. I'll look into it, although I'm not sure how to make the controls behave in that instance - just merging all the data into one string, or having a drop down on the plugin settings page to chose the server you're interested in? I'll think about it.

This is a big issue for me though - with LCDSirreal this worked fine. Now as I switched to G19, this is no longer feasible, so I'm "stuck" with this plugin.

I always join my own TS3 server and in suite, in a tab, my clan's TS3 server and the view on the LCDHost plugin sticks to my own server. If I leave my server then, the plugin show's I'm disconnected instead of switching to the last connected TS3 server.

Is the source code available somewhere?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: telferg on 2017-04-15 14:54:24
Hi Guys,

No idea if this LCD Host is still supported. A shame if not as it is a cracking piece of software.

Anyway little issue here with the LH_TS3 plugin due to Teamspeak security updates.

The plugin now needs an API Key which is given within the ClientQuery plugin in TS3. I have no idea how to update the LCD Host TS3 plugin to do so.
Other people having the same issue on OBS but that allows for the key to be put in under settings.

See this thread https://obsproject.com/forum/resources/teamspeak-3-studio-plugin.448/update?update=1335 (https://obsproject.com/forum/resources/teamspeak-3-studio-plugin.448/update?update=1335) here for same issue I am having but obviously with different software. I have tried numerous fixes.

Anyway i guess if anyone still uses LCD Host, my question is : Are you having the same issues?

Any idea how to fix? BTW i have never modified .dll files etc so no idea what to do
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: ave on 2018-02-03 21:52:09
Broken links. Any chance of fixing them or provide a mirror?
Title: Re: [Release] LH_TS3
Post by: kissana on 2018-11-17 04:19:20
LH_TS3 is a plugin that integrates LCDHost with TeamSpeak 3, allowing it display a variety of information, such as connection status and the name of anyone speaking.





สล็อตออนไลน์ (https://999slot.com/slot-online.html)