LCDHost Forums

LCDHost => LCDHost Lua Classes => Topic started by: lethys on 2011-01-02 20:16:24

Title: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-02 20:16:24
HKTools are split into different Classes (that work like regular plugins):
*HKIP allows you to have an always up-to-date IP displayed, it also displays "Not connected" if checkip.dyndns.org is unreachable.
*HKTS3 working together with the TS3 Plugin will display the nicks of actively speaking clients in your ts3
*HKMIRANDA working together with the Miranda Plugin will display the last message received if it is less than 30 seconds old
*HKFB2k working together with the fb2k plugin will display the currently playing song if any
To make layouting easier I also included a class that draws a rectangle and a class that draws a line

You can change the font and color settings in HK.lua (look for user settings). I recommend using only fixed fonts, hktools comes with it's own font, a conversion of the great 4x6 bdf font by Janne V. Kujala (http://mirtchovski.com/p9/9fonts/index.php (http://mirtchovski.com/p9/9fonts/index.php)), which is by far the tiniest font I was able to find and is exceptionally readable.

you need to install both hktools-0.20 and hktools-deps-0.20.zip, I included installers for the parts that can be automated to make this as easy as possible.

To give you a more visual idea of what all this actually does: http://img337.imageshack.us/i/3ja.mp4/

Since the dependencies grew very big with IBM's ICU library for unicode support I have to host them myself:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/hktools-deps-0.20.zip
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-02 20:24:13
Nice work. Nice taste in music too, I see.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-03 03:45:42
A quick preview, multiple lines for miranda: http://img842.imageshack.us/i/9ap.mp4/
Title: HKTools 0.21 beta (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-04 04:10:50
There are still some things missing and possibly a lot of bugs, one of which I can't quite catch.
HK Miranda should now display messages in this format:
Code: [Select]
nick1:message1Xmessage2Xme
ssage4Xmessage6lineoneXme
ssage6linetwo
nick2:message3Xmessage5
however it seems that this doesn't always work perfectly so if you care to help me catch this (and possibly other) bugs please download the beta below and if you come across something that doesn't seem right attach your log file for that session to a post in this thread
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-05 02:26:50
I believe to have fixed all of the major bugs with miranda in a few hours, so here's a new beta version.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-05 12:24:00
I'm sorry for the inconvenience of having them named the same, this is a newer version with a one-line fix:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/hktools-0.21beta2.exe.zip it also includes all dependencies except for the miranda/fb2k/ts3 plugins but those haven't changed a bit since they were first mentioned by me

Known issues:
under rare circumstances that I haven't determined yet text may scroll down indefinitely until one of the messages is too old to be displayed and therefore removed and the pager resets its position.
nicks that use non-letter characters will break stuff badly
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-06 16:33:14
hktools-0.21beta3:
among other things:
*fixed the nick regex
*miranda will now determine how many characters it can display based on the actual size in the layout
http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/hktools-0.21beta3.zip

Known Issues:
*under rare circumstances that I haven't determined yet text may scroll down indefinitely until one of the messages is too old to be displayed and therefore removed and the pager resets its position.
*you will have to have at least 100 lines in your miranda.txt or things break
*if you have many messages that are multiple lines long 100 lines from miranda.txt might not be enough to form 20 messages and things will break

TODO:
*reimplement pagers and miranda stuff as classes and fix the known issues along the way
*see what can be done to give pidgin the same support miranda has now (hopefully crossplatform)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-07 19:48:54
hktools-0.21beta4:
*Up and Down Pager is now a class
*Log Reader is a new class:
It will always hold the most recent 50 messages of a miranda log file created by msg-export.
a new logreader object is created like this
Code: [Select]
local log=hk.LogAccess:New(filename)After that it has to be initialized once: log:Initialize()
it will read the whole file and save it in a table, for now it only supports the syntax for miranda logs and will group multiple lines belonging to the same message as one entry in the table it will also store the current position in the file for later reference
Periodically log:Update() should be called, which will see if the file size has changed and put any new messages into place 1 of the message table and delete the latest.
You get access to the log by calling something like messages = log:Read() (which will return the last 50 messages, this is hardcoded for now)

The effect is that the use of cpu, ram and hard drive access goes down drastically!

*most miranda functions have been optimized for the garbage collector, any non needed objects are freed as soon as a function is done and the garbage collector is called manually. This probably has some bad effects on comparisons elsewhere, for example tables can't be compared without comparing the actual contents of the tables.

So beware that while miranda should be stable and ram consumption should be constant (it could easily go up to 100+MB before), for now other parts of hk tools might give trouble and I expect other lua scripts would give trouble too since the garbagecollector is quite aggressive now.

Also the log reader will only work if you have at least 50 messages in the miranda log file, which is an inconvenience. so you have to fill your log with 50 messages before things will start to work. (this will be fixed in the next beta)

New Link: http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/0.21beta4.zip
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-08 02:53:25
Coming up:
Better TS3 support:
*join/leave notification: +NICK(OLDCHANNEL)/-NICK(NEWCHANNEL)
*text message support
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-08 20:39:47
hktools-0.21beta5:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/0.21beta5.zip
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-09 22:01:23
Look forward to:
*more ts3 support (kick messages, move messages)
*pidgin support
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-10 05:58:49
It nearly drove me mad, but I present to you: 0.21beta6 with pidgin support
other changes include the aforementioned ts3 support for kick/move messages

For the pidgin support you will have to install ActivePerl 5.10: http://www.activestate.com/activeperl/downloads
which will most likely require you to restart your computer (it did on my windows xp machine)

NOTE: the TS3 plugin has been updated, please copy the folders of TS3 to your ts3 folder

UPDATE: quick fix for G19 displays: font_height is reintroduced because the actual height of a font can differ from font_size.

so far there is no antialiasing, I will see what i can do about that.

http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/0.21beta6-1.zip
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-10 20:54:36
I noticed that the layout functions are only stable if you use them with my tiny fixed font, I will see if I can get a decent looking fixed font for a G19 type display with nice hinting etc. and add layout classes that will work nicely on a G19.
I'll try to implement something like themes so it's easily possible to change the look.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-10 21:23:32
I just hope you won't have to rewrite too much when A14 comes out.
At least you'll have a lot more functionality to work with.
I was thinking about UTF-8 support for Lua. Which library are you using?
If it's feasible, I'll add that functionality to LH_Lua instead.
Qt has very good UTF-8 support, and it's a shame not to provide that to Lua scripts for free.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-11 19:13:40
I figured if I wanted good utf8 ibm's icu library can't hurt so i use it although it's huge in file size: http://luaforge.net/projects/icu-lua
when will A14 come out+ I noticed that many of my layout classes don't work so well when used with a big font so I'm planning a bit of a rewrite anyway to introduce "themes" to the plugin that make it easier to switch the look.
Most of then code I wrote though is completely independent of lcdhosts implementation though as far as I can see really the only thing that depends on lcdhost is the name of functions from the template and those are quick to change. well I'll see
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-11 20:38:46
Well, the ICU library is way too large.
Just plain local 8 bit text -> UTF8 and the reverse is trivial to provide, but I figure you need more.
UTF8 string length I suppose. What else?
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-11 21:53:44
icu.ustring.encode, .decode, .length, .sub, .gsub, .find, icu.regex.compile, .split, .replace, .match
those are the functions i use as far as I can see from a quick search in the code. the icu.regex library is excellent and fills a need that arises from luas minimal implementation :/ although I could probably do something like "^(.+)([\\d]{2}:[\\d]{2}:[\\d]{2})(.+)" with luas normal regex but it seemed kind of weird to me completely unlike sed or the implementation in notepad++ while icu.regex is pretty much the same and very comprehensive
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 16:46:49
Rather than me mucking about with reinventing the wheel, see if these are usable:

https://github.com/mkottman/lqt

Click on "Downloads", he has prebuilt binaries for Qt 4.7 there. Not 4.7.1 tho, but they should be ABI compatible.
I'll be testing myself, and if they work OK I'll ship some of them with LCDHost.

Note that any GUI calls from Lua will fail, since only the main thread may do GUI calls with Qt.
The following libs *should* be mostly safe though:
qtcore.dll
qtnetwork.dll
qtxml.dll
qtxmlpatterns.dll

QtCore especially should be interesting to you, as that binds QString with it's excellent conversion methods and QRegEx.

Come to think of it, if these bindings are of high enough quality, perhaps QImage and QPainter is a better bet than Cairo for rendering.
Those would be in qtgui.dll.

EDIT again: Well, doing require "qtgui" causes a crash, so replacing lcairo isn't going to happen. But QString seems to work fine.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 19:52:02
I tried looking for this before but I could only find the sf.net page with source code and getting a build environment working in windows is too much hassle for me.
So I got it working and it loads qtcore just fine. Would you care to give me a short example on how to define a QString ?

EDIT: My problem seems to be that for some reason within hk.lua which is supposed to be sort of a library module I can't load modules with "require('qtcore')" for example, it only works if I load them locally e.g. "local require('qtcore')", after which I can't access QString as a global value
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 20:05:10
QStrings internally store data like ustring does, 16-bit words.
Docs are @ http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qstring.html

Static methods are accessed using QString.method, instance methods using lua's sugar instance:method()

-- create a QString from some UTF-8 data, and re-encode to local 8 bit (yields a Lua string)
qs = QString.fromUtf8(lcdhost.state.dir_layout) -- http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qstring.html#fromUtf8
print( qs:toLocal8Bit() ) -- http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qstring.html#toLocal8Bit

-- create a new empty QString from a Lua string
qs = QString.new("Hello Dolly!")


I haven't actually tested those examples, but they *should* work :P
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 20:09:37
lol suddenly it does, I noticed a few times that reloading the lua plugin does not take all changes i made into account in some occasions. so there you got me reporting something that wasn't a problem again :D

EDIT: Ah the problem i had was that i used "module('hk')" to declare my file as a module for other lua scripts and after this is done stuff like that begins to break for some reason, e.g. LH_Lua: "[string "hk.lua"]:37: attempt to index global 'QString' (a nil value)"
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 20:14:00
Ok, now I'm confused. Have you found a bug or have a problem I can help with?
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 20:43:41
I don't know if it's a bug or if it's intended that way
Code: [Select]
require'qtcore'
module('mymodulesname')
test = QString.new("test")
will not work (QString is nil), but
Code: [Select]
require'qtcore'
test = QString.new("test")
module('mymodulesname')
will work
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 20:50:46
Well, I can't answer that. And by the same token, it's not something I can help with. Possibly the author of lqt might help.
https://github.com/mkottman
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 20:56:03
Maybe you can help me with this
Code: [Select]
test = QProcess.new()
command = QString.new("ping")
param = QStringList.new()
param:append(QString.new("google.com"))

test:start(command, param, {})
print(test:readAll())

This will lead to:
14.01.2011 21:53:24    WRN    QIODevice::read: WriteOnly device
14.01.2011 21:53:24    DBG    LH_Lua: ""

QProcess:start expects a table as last argument, I'm not clear on what the format of that should be so I left it empty, from the documentation I could gather that it sets the mode but I didn't learn much more.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 21:27:01
Wow, you just dive right in, don't you?  :D
I haven't had that much luck getting QProcess redirection to work properly.
I tried using it for the WebKitServer IPC, but it just wouldn't work, so I ended up using a named pipe.

To try and help: Since the actual API call (http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qprocess.html#start) requires an enum from QIODevice (http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/qiodevice.html#OpenModeFlag-enum), I would guess that the third parameter should either be a named field in QIODevice or a string.

Best guess:

Code: [Select]
test:start(command, param, QIODevice.ReadWrite)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 21:49:44
well somebody had that question a while ago and there is some useful stuff you can do with it even though it's ungraceful on a windows system :D
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 22:12:28
congratulations you were right:
Code: [Select]
test = QProcess.new()
command = QString.new("C:\\WINXP\\system32\\ping.EXE")
param = QStringList.new()
param:append(QString.new("google.com"))
test:start(command, param, {'ReadOnly'})
print(test:waitForFinished())
print(test:readAll())
yields:
Code: [Select]
14.01.2011 23:10:43 DBG LH_Lua: "true"
14.01.2011 23:10:43 DBG LH_Lua: "

Ping google.com [209.85.149.147] mit 32 Bytes Daten:



Antwort von 209.85.149.147: Bytes=32 Zeit=30ms TTL=57

Antwort von 209.85.149.147: Bytes=32 Zeit=32ms TTL=57

Antwort von 209.85.149.147: Bytes=32 Zeit=29ms TTL=57

Antwort von 209.85.149.147: Bytes=32 Zeit=30ms TTL=57



Ping-Statistik fr 209.85.149.147:

    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0 (0% Verlust),

Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:

    Minimum = 29ms, Maximum = 32ms, Mittelwert = 30ms

"
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 22:15:35
Well, woohoo for me. =)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 22:33:16
i would appreciate some more help with cairo, so far i think i realized that anti alias is set using font options, but I am pretty much baffled by the details  :-\
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-14 22:37:07
As you can see in the A14 preview details, LH_Lua has gotten a lot of love recently, and among that comes font support.
Cairo in general kind of punts on font handling, simply saying "use the platform specific functions". Unfortunately, the Lua Cairo Win32 font functions require one to pass LOGFONT structure pointers around, which you can't really do from Lua. In A14, there's a "lcdhost.logfont()" call you can make which will provide a suitable parameter to use in Cairo calls, along with an update cairotest.lua which shows how to use it.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-14 22:55:05
ah thank you, i had a feeling this was rather hard to get working currently
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-15 02:39:23
I seem to have a little memleak problem:
Code: [Select]
function getfb2ksong()
  local song = nil
  local pipe = assert(io.open( FB2KPIPE, "r" ))
  for line in pipe:lines() do
    local content=QString.new(line)
    if line == QString.new("stopped") then
      song=nil
    elseif content:contains(QString.new("playing")) then
      song=content:replace(QString.new("playing: "), QString.new(""))
    elseif content:contains(QString.new("paused")) then
      song=QString.new("paused")
    else
      song=nil
    end
    content=nil
  end
  pipe:close()
  pipe=nil
  return song
end
this increases the footprint by about 1KByte per call:
Code: [Select]
15.01.2011 03:35:36 DBG LH_Lua: "1222.1962890625"
15.01.2011 03:35:36 DBG LH_Lua: "1223.1416015625"
15.01.2011 03:35:36 DBG LH_Lua: "1224.0869140625"

the content=nil and pipe=nil is supposed to remove any references that might hinder the garbage collector, my idea is that the QString.new("something") are left in the ram for some reason. any ideas on what might be the problem or what to do about it+
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-15 02:47:55
calling the garbagecollector to collect gargabe every rendering frame has the bizarre effect that ram usage seems to be dropping at a constant rate. I guess there is no memleak after all, just the rules of the garbage collector don't kick in until the situation is critical enough (something like twice the original ram usage afaik)

EDIT: eventually the number the garbage collector returns goes under 0 and it reports something like this:
Code: [Select]
15.01.2011 04:11:09 DBG LH_Lua: "4193159.7236328"
15.01.2011 04:11:09 DBG LH_Lua: "4193159.5361328"

but I suppose this is a problem in lua. ram usage seems to be constant from what i can see in the task manager
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-01-15 04:36:51
another quick question:
I seem to be unable to find a function of QString that is similar to lua's sub function:
Code: [Select]
sub(string, 1, 20)will return char 1-20 as a string without changing the original string
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-01-15 10:32:54
another quick question:
I seem to be unable to find a function of QString that is similar to lua's sub function:
Code: [Select]
sub(string, 1, 20)will return char 1-20 as a string without changing the original string

QString QString::mid ( int position, int n = -1 ) const

Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Probus on 2011-02-22 12:31:20
Hi,
First : thank you for the good job !!  ;)

Second, I cannot make the TS3 plugin/LUA display anything in LCDHost.
I have copied all files (including the TS3init.lua overwriting).
I have added the drag&drop TS3 in the layout but nothing happens ...  :-[

Is there anything to configure/install in the TS3 plugins to make it work ?

I just got my G19, replacing my G15 today. With the G15 and SirReal registered panel, all is working fine, but that's using a plugin DLL if I have correctly understood the big difference between TS3 in LH compared to the "old" G15 version.

Thanks a lot in advance for any assistance
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-02-23 01:05:24
Ok first of all, if there is any confusion, this is the latest version:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2010/3/8/2787526/0.21beta6-1.zip

The TS3 Plugin files go into TS3/plugins/lua_plugin, e.g.: D:\apps\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins\lua_plugin
You then have to restart TS3 and restart LCDHost (or unload/load the Lua plugin)

I can not say how this version works with LCDHost Alpha 14, I am currently looking into rewriting the whole thing more or less for Alpha 14. But since it's been almost 2 months since I coded on it and I don't feel very motivated don't expect anything too soon :P
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Birks on 2011-02-24 21:18:11
Does not seem to work at all with Alpha 14, LCDhost lua pluin crashes for me with TS3 lua plugin.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-02-24 21:50:47
Lethys, hold off rewriting anything until A15 at least. There's more Lua changes coming.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Ender91 on 2011-03-20 14:17:15
Hmmm I was wondering, can your plugin have a plain text output to be used with the G19 (TS3 part)? (like the others plugin, RSS etc....)
Or maybe I haven't found it.....
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Talos on 2011-04-06 17:03:36
just wondering i can do to get my TS3 working with A15 build.
installed the latest hktools 0.21beta6-1
double checked and copied any dependant files to their correct folders

still getting the following error in LCDHost and no effect on my TS3 Lua frame

6-4-2011 19:00:33  WRN  LH_Lua: "[string "honkiformer.lua"]:4: attempt to call global 'modules' (a nil value)"
6-4-2011 19:00:33  WRN  LH_Lua: "[string "init.lua"]:1: module 'ts3init' not found: no field package.preload['ts3init'] no file 'C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\LCDHost\lua\ts3init.lua' no file 'C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\LCDHost\lua\ts3init.luac' no file 'C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\LCDHost\lua\ts3init\init.lua' no file 'C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\LCDHost\lua\clibs\ts3init.dll' no file 'C:\Users\Administrator\Documents\LCDHost\plugins\ts3init.dll'"
6-4-2011 19:00:33  DBG  LH_Lua: [string "HK TS3.lua"]:49: attempt to call field 'callback' (a nil value)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: SirReal on 2011-04-06 22:51:08
The Lua interfaces were improved quite a lot between A14 and A15. Unfortunately, I had to break old Lua code to do this.
I don't think the Lua classes lethys wrote have been updated for A15 yet.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Talos on 2011-04-07 07:05:14
aww too bad :( any papyal beerbuying button for lethys to put him back to work ? :D

been a fan of your programs since i got my first g15 4years back.
LCDHost is just too imba ;)

small request i already starred in the report section... add a %volume bar applet pwetty pweaze ? :D
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Insane on 2011-07-20 12:17:15
ahhh so ts3 not currently working on a18 im guessing?

was wondering why i dont have ts3 on my layout....after i had it working in the past
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-07-20 18:22:24
Given lethys' absence, I'm looking at what parts of the LUA code could be easily ported to plugins. I've added the "my ip" stuff to LH_WebKit for the next alpha with both "External IP" and "Internal IP" being visible.

That was a quick win that took less than 30 minutes. I'll think about the others if/when I have time.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-07-20 22:08:31
Oh and foobar is already supported by NowPlaying.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Insane on 2011-07-22 07:58:49
oh he's been absent...  any chance you could get ts3 working again?
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-07-22 09:57:32
hi I'm back again sorry :D

I will make ts3 a priority and then worry about miranda and pidgin.
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-07-23 22:50:40
Ah, sorry Lethys... in your absence I've built a TS3 plugin for A19 (http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/lhts3_preview_only_376.0.html)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: lethys on 2011-07-24 03:51:28
haha no problem. You use a much more elegant way to get the information than I did. So thanks for the educational experience ;)
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: funboy on 2011-10-13 00:01:06
I'm using your last version of lcdhost with standard plugin from a lot of time, i'm very happy of the results becouse it's best of original logitech g19 lcd driver.
In the last week i begun to use TS3 as a voip client for some gaming appliance but i'm not satisfied by the g15 black and white plugin, becouse i can't see who is online and who login in my ts3 server, so i follow some link to this page and download and install ( following your exact procedure the lua plugin ( and i've copyed also the lua plugin in ts3 folder ) but i dont see anything new under trd party class to add to my lcd layout, anyone can say me what i'm mistaking ?

I read your post where you preview the TS3 stand alone plugin, have you an idea of the date of release ?

Excuse me for my strange english and tank you for your wonder big work !
Title: Re: HKTools 0.20 (IP, TS3, MIRANDA, foobar2000)
Post by: Triscopic on 2011-10-13 03:58:59
See: http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/lhts3_preview_only_376.msg3025.html#msg3025 (http://forum.linkdata.se/lcdhost_plugins/lhts3_preview_only_376.msg3025.html#msg3025)

That should answer your question.